Comfort Home Automation/ Security System Forums Home
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
Comfort Home Automation/ Security System Forums > Comfort Around The World > Security and Monitoring > Keyfob Required for Setting/Unsetting under EN50131????

Keyfob Required for Setting/Unsetting under EN50131????
 Moderated by: admin
 New Topic   Reply   Printer Friendly 
 Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 02:55 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
1st Post
slychiu
Administrator


Joined: Saturday Apr 29th, 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 4093
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

I have heard from several installers  in the UK that the EN50131 or PD6662 requires a keyfob to be used to set and unset the alarm system, and that Comfort thus in unable to comply to the regulations.

This has never made any sense at all to me for obvious reasons. Does anyone honestly believe that this is a more secure method than alternatives?

Cytech has declared that Comfort does comply to EN50131 and PD6662. Could we have made such an error in missing out a key requirement like this?

We have re-read through all the  regulations to find the exact clauses which mandate the use of keyfobs. After this search we conclude that there is NO such requirement in either EN50131 and PD6662
There is NO mention of such a requiremnent at all. Please enlighten us if anyone can find otherwise


In DD243:2004, "Installation and Configuration of Intruder Alarm Systems Designed to Generate confirmed Alarm Conditions - Code Practice"
Section 6.3 states that the Means of Completion of setting should be one of the following;
  1. Shunt Lock fitted to Final Exit Door
  2. Push Button switch fitted to final exit door
  3. Door contact fitted to Final Exit Door
  4. PACE ie Portable Alarm Control Equipment, ie keyfob
(1) can be installed easily and connected to a Comfort zone to arm and disarm
(2) is achieved using Exit Terminator on a zone or Door station
(3) is Final Door arm

A Keyfob is only one of the 4 allowed options, and not mandatory

The misconception that a keyfob is a requirement must have been a misunderstanding or misinterpretation of the regulation which has been spread through the industry, and  I believe is causing great damage to the industry.

L Y Chiu
Director
Cytech

Last edited on Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 03:02 am by slychiu



 Posted: Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 04:54 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
2nd Post
garym999
Member


Joined: Saturday Aug 19th, 2006
Location: Oxford, United Kingdom
Posts: 209
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

I'm no expert on the regs but it is my understanding also that a fob is required to disarm the alarm.

Why?, well certainly not for security purposes, it is to minmise false alarms and therefore callouts. So all in the intrests of the call centers or police, not the homeowner or insurance companies. Or am I being cinical?

If we have a keyfob where are we going to put it? On our key ring with the house keys, so steal these and you have free access to the property, stupid.

I would have much rather seen biometric's used. Can't forget your fingers also means that you have the facility of using duress options and silent call etc.

The text you have quoted seems to relate to the arming of the system not the disarming?

 

 

 



 Posted: Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 05:15 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
3rd Post
slychiu
Administrator


Joined: Saturday Apr 29th, 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 4093
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Again that understanding is incorrect and not part of any of the standards

DD243 Clause 6.4  "Means of Unsetting" states
that one of the following methods must be used;
  1. Prevention of Entry before the IAS (Intruder Alarm System) is unset
  2. Prevention of Entry before all means of Confirmation has been disabled
  3. Opening the Entry door disables all means of Confirmation
  4. Completion of unsetting by PACE
  5. Unsetting is carried out in conjunction with a ARC (Alarm Receiving Centre)
Hence unsetting by keyfob is only one of the allowed methods
Use of a shunt lock is a more acceptable alternative, as is a Fingerprint Reader, otherwise preventing a confirmed alarm when the entry door has been opened even if the code is not entered at the keypad (although this is certainly not for the benefit of the user)

Last edited on Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 05:20 am by slychiu



 Posted: Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 06:33 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
4th Post
wiredhome
Comfort Distributors


Joined: Thursday Apr 12th, 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 81
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Hi Chiu

  I spent a lot of time working on this many years ago with a different product.

It is a UK ONLY requirement, requested about 2002/2003 by ACPO
It is not, as you correctly state part of the EN Standards nor DD243

It is however "the only way allowed" in the mind of the vast majority of installers
and even some manufacturers when in actual fact as you have also stated
it is only one of many allowed methods

Hope this helps

regards
Niall



 Posted: Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 06:37 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
5th Post
slychiu
Administrator


Joined: Saturday Apr 29th, 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 4093
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Thanks for the confirmation.
I suspect some manufacturers have a vested interest in propogating this misleading information, which does not benefit users.
Light needs to be thrown on this issue



 Posted: Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 09:51 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
6th Post
garym999
Member


Joined: Saturday Aug 19th, 2006
Location: Oxford, United Kingdom
Posts: 209
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

There is no denying that this whole thing is a mess given the various standards out there and the fact that insurance companies often do not want to commit to the specifics of what exact system, grade or standard needs to be met.



 Posted: Saturday Sep 12th, 2009 11:01 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
7th Post
NickG
Member
 

Joined: Saturday Dec 9th, 2006
Location: Nottingham, United Kingdom
Posts: 29
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

As I understand it a confirmed alarm signal can not be sent to an ARC if the initial entry to the building is via the normal entry route if a keypad is used to disarm the system.

There is nothing to stop you using a keypad if the alarm can be set up to conform with the above. Most importantly this only refers to monitored systems with Police response.

This was introduced by the ACPO to reduce false alarms but IMHO the use of keyfobs is a reduction in security - someone drops their keys near their home and not only could someone pick them up and get in they could also easily disarm the system...!

The sooner the Police finally admit to the inevitable - i.e. they won't respond to domestic alarm calls anymore, the better - this nonsence will all go away.

I had a good one the other day "my insurance company has said that the alarm needs to be serviced by a NACOSS approved alarm installer" I suggested the customer should point out to their insurance company that NACOSS no longer exists!!



 Posted: Monday Sep 14th, 2009 10:16 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
8th Post
blipblap
Comfort Installers
 

Joined: Thursday Jun 22nd, 2006
Location:  
Posts: 4
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Hi, NickG is right if a code is used to disarm the system confirmation must be disabled on entry. It is not a European reg. but it is a part of DD243 which is one of the requirements of a police response system. This is designed to stop false policed alarms during entry periods.
There are alternatives such as a fob/key switch devices, your insurance company will tell you if they have specific requirements.
When designing the alarm it is important to take into consideration the generation of the confirmed alarm but that is a whole other subject.
Just on a side note Nacoss does still exist and refers to NSI`s Gold scheme.



 Current time is 01:52 am
Comfort Home Automation/ Security System Forums > Comfort Around The World > Security and Monitoring > Keyfob Required for Setting/Unsetting under EN50131????
Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2014 Data 1 Systems